School of Health Sciences Faculty

Christian Wright, DC
Dean, School of Health Sciences
D.C., B.S., National University of Health Sciences
M.A.C.C., Argosy University

Online

Tina Reynoso, RIHA, CHPS
Program Coordinator
B.A., Metropolitan State University
A.A.S., Moorhead State Online

Charline Bumgardner, BA, RHIT
B.A., Warner University
A.A., Brevard Community College Online

Judy Johnson
M.S., University of Minnesota
M.H.S.A., The George Washington University
B.S., University of Illinois Online

Minnesota

Tammy Renner, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Director
M.S., University of North Dakota
B.S., Minot State University Twin Cities

Amberly Hoyer
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic
B.A., University of Northern Iowa Blaine

Susan Kocinski
B.S., University of Minnesota
Diploma, Anoka Technical College Blaine

Terra Walker
Medical Assisting Coordinator
B.A., Gustavus Adolphus College Blaine

Jennifer Eull, CMA
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.A.S., High Tech Institute Bloomington

David Farrar
M.P.H., University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
B.A., University of Minnesota – Duluth Bloomington

Angela Gear
D.C., Sciences University
B.S., Northwestern Health Sciences University Bloomington

Kristy Hostetler
A.A.S., Lake Superior College
Certificate, Herzing University Bloomington

Ruth Peterson
M.D., Ohio College of Podiatric Medicine
B.A., College of St. Scholastica
A.A.S., North Hennepin Community College Bloomington

Amanda Jackson, CMA (AAMA)
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
B.S., Rasmussen College
A.A.S., High Tech Institute Brooklyn Park/Maple Grove

Jennie Kowal, CMA (AAMA)
A.A.S., Anoka Technical College Brooklyn Park/Maple Grove

Sara Vodnick, CST
Surgical Technologist Program Coordinator
A.A.S., Lake Superior College Brooklyn Park/Maple Grove

Jennie Kowal
A.A.S., Anoka-Hennepin Technical College
Brooklyn Park/Maple Grove

Lindsay Nesmoe
D.C., B.S., Northwestern Health Sciences University
Brooklyn Park/Maple Grove

LaTarsha Turner
M.B.A., Mississippi State University
B.S., University of Mississippi Medical Center
Brooklyn Park/Maple Grove

Beth Collis, CMA (AAMA), LXMO
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.A.S., Globe University
Diploma, Minneapolis Business College Eagan

Amber Wallner, CMA
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.A.S., Globe College Eagan

Nick Hoxmeier
D.C., Northwestern College of Chiropractic
B.S., University of Minnesota – Duluth Eagan

Melissa Johnson
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
B.S., Gustavus Aldolphus College
A.A.S., Minnesota School of Business Lake Elmo/Woodbury

Jeremy Barthels
D.C., Northwestern Chiropractic College
B.S., University of Wisconsin – La Crosse Lake Elmo/Woodbury

Alan Frankel
D.C., Northwestern Health
Science University Lake Elmo/Woodbury

Cindy Glewwe
M.S., Capella University
B.A., College of St. Scholastica Lake Elmo/Woodbury

Jake Herbst
M.A., B.A., The College of St. Scholastica – Duluth, MN
Lake Elmo/Woodbury

Nancy Tammen
A.A.S., College of St. Catherine’s
A.S., Maric College, California Lake Elmo/Woodbury

Becky Tow, MLS (ASCP) BB CM
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Coordinator
B.A. Augustana College Mankato

Deb Bobendrier
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic West
B.A., University of Wisconsin – LaCrosse Mankato

Eunice Carlson, RHIA
M.S., St. Joseph’s University
B.S., St. Scholastica Mankato

Karla Gordon, RN, RMA
A.D.N., Des Moines Area Community College Mankato

Jennifer Bestick
Chair of Health Sciences
D.C., Northwestern College of Chiropractic
B.S., St. Cloud State University St. Cloud

Lisa Ludescher, CMA
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.A.S., Anoka Technical College St. Cloud

Elizabeth Sobiech, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Cincinnati
A.A.S, Alexandria Technical College St. Cloud

Lori Groinus, CST
M.A., Saint Xavier University
Surgical Technologist Program Coordinator
B.S., St. Cloud State University
Diploma, St. Cloud Technical and Community College St. Cloud

Krystal Alto
D.C., Northwestern Health Sciences University
B.A., Hamline University St. Cloud

Abby Hanson
D.C., Northwestern Health Sciences University
B.A., Mankato State University St. Cloud

Elizabeth Latimer, CST
A.A.S., Rasmussen College
Diploma, College of DuPage St. Cloud

Charline Bumgardner, BA, RHIT
B.A., Warner University
A.A., Brevard Community College Online

Judy Johnson
M.S., University of Minnesota
M.H.S.A., The George Washington University
B.S., University of Illinois Online

Illinois

Tammy Renner, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Director
M.S., University of North Dakota
B.S., Minot State University Twin Cities

Joni Rudd, RHIA
Health Information Technician Program Coordinator
B.S., Chicago State University Aurora/Naperville

La Dalea Ferrell
M.H., B.A., Ashford University Aurora/Naperville

Laura Freeman
A.A.S., Harper College Aurora/Naperville

William Hertz
D.C., National College of Chiropractic
B.S., Central Michigan University Aurora/Naperville

Hyatt Kawadry
Pharm. D., Midwestern University
B.A., University of Illinois Aurora/Naperville

Adam Macek
D.C., National University of Health Science
B.S., Purdue University Aurora/Naperville

Melissa Torres
Pharm.D., Nova Southwestern University
B.S.RCM Pharmacy, San Juan, Puerto Rico Aurora/Naperville

Nadia La Vieri
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
B.S., Elmhurst College
A.A.S., Moraine Valley Community College
A.S., Triton College Mokena/Tinley Park

Bonnie Moore
Health Information Technician Program Coordinator
B.A., Florida Theological Seminary
B.F.A., Rockford College
A.A.S., Rasmussen College Rockford

Deb Slaughter, CCRC (ACRP), CLA (ASCP), CMA (AAMA), CPhT(PTCB)
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
M.Ed.A., Grand Canyon University
B.S., West Virginia State University Rockford

Corissa Arle
B.A., A.A.S., Robert Morris University Rockford

Steve Backstrom
M.B.A., B.S., Rockford College Rockford

Brad Bennett
M.S., B.S., Western Illinois University Rockford

JoAnn Davis, MD
M.D., University of Illinois College of Medicine
B.S., College of St. Francis Rockford

Laura Dee
Ph.D., Midwestern University – Chicago College of Pharmacy
Rockford

Mary Elkins
B.S., Adventist University of Health Sciences
A.A.S., Indiana University – Purdue Rockford

Susan Martin
B.S., MacMurray College Rockford

Kyra Austin
Health Information Technician Program Coordinator
M.A., Lewis University
B.S., Illinois State University Romeoville/Joliet

Asiyah Jafary
M.S., South University
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Madison
B.S., Westwood College Romeoville/Joliet

Charline Bumgardner, BA, RHIT
B.A., Warner University
A.A., Brevard Community College Online

Judy Johnson
M.S., University of Minnesota
M.H.S.A., The George Washington University
B.S., University of Illinois Online

Florida

Tammy Renner, MS, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Director
M.S., University of North Dakota
B.S., Minot State University Twin Cities

Penny Lee, CMA
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.S., Indiana Business College Fort Myers

Atiq Ahson, MT, CHC
M.S., B.S., University of Karachi Fort Myers

Sharon Weatherhead
M.B.A., B.P.M., Nova Southeastern University Fort Myers

Rebecca Scutro
Health Information Technology Program Coordinator
M.S., Saint Joseph’s University
B.S., University of Central Florida
A.A., St. Petersburg Jr. College New Port Richey/West Pasco

Julie Kranz
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.S., Southwest Florida New Port Richey/West Pasco

Shanta Thompson
Health Information Technology Coordinator
B.S., Florida A&M University Ocala

Cassandra Pinnell
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Phoenix
A.O.S., Bryant & Stratton Business Institution Ocala

Dr. O. John Maduko
Program Chair – School of Health Sciences
M.D., St. Matthew’s University
B.S., California State Polytechnic University Ocala

Keith Bostaph
D.C., Life University, Georgia
B.A., University of South Florida Ocala

Amanda Hamm
B.S., University of South Florida Ocala

Tonja King
A.S., Webster College Ocala

Lauren Ramirez
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
B.S., University of South Florida Tampa/Brandon

Charline Bumgardner, BA, RHIT
B.A., Warner University
A.A., Brevard Community College Online

Judy Johnson
M.S., University of Minnesota
M.H.S.A., The George Washington University
B.S., University of Illinois Online

Wisconsin

Tammy Renner, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Director
M.S., University of North Dakota
B.S., Minot State UniversityTwin Cities

Julie Rasmussen, CMA
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.A.S., Eastern New Mexico University – RoswellAppleton

Kelly Verhasselt, MSN, RN
M.S.N, B.S.N, Bellin CollegeAppleton

Denise Reitmeyer
Health Information Technician Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee Green Bay

Sara Etmans
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
B.A., University of Wisconsin – Parkside Green Bay

Rebecca Smith, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Coordinator
M.B.A., Cardinal Stritch University
B.S., University of Wisconsin­ – Stevens Point Green Bay

Mark Heintzkill
D.C., B.S., Logan College of Chiropractic Green Bay

Lena Hosking
B.S., University of Wisconsin Green Bay

Kevin Mullinax, CMT (ASCP)
B.S., Northern Michigan University Green Bay

Sharon Buettner, CMA (AAMA)
B.A., Marian CollegeWausau

K. Marie Hoefer
M.S. University of Cincinnati
B.S. University of Wisconsin – MadisonWausau

Hannelore Hushbeck
M.S., M.S.N., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., California State Polytechnic UniversityWausau

Laura Krznarich, CMT
B.S., Michigan Technological UniversityWausau

Heidi Wincentsen, BSN, RN
B.S.N. University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh
A.A.S. Northcentral Technical College Wausau

Charline Bumgardner, BA, RHIT
B.A., Warner University
A.A., Brevard Community CollegeOnline

Judy Johnson
M.S., University of Minnesota
M.H.S.A., The George Washington University
B.S., University of Illinois Online

North Dakota

Tammy Renner, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Director
M.S., University of North Dakota
B.S., Minot State University Twin Cities

Corinne Zarr, RMA
Medical Assisting Program Coordinator
A.S., Bismarck State College Bismarck

Kali Hieb
M.S., University of North Dakota
B.S., Minot State University Bismarck

Laurie Bjerklie, MT, (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Coordinator
M.Ed., Saint Xavier University
B.S., University of North Dakota Fargo/Moorhead

Sallie Vance, CST (NBSTSA)
Surgical Technology Program Coordinator
A.A.S., Presentation College Fargo/Moorhead

Gregory Barnett
M.S., University of Wisconsin – La Crosse
B.S., Minnesota State University – Moorhead Fargo/Moorhead

Kathryn Behm
B.S., University of North Dakota Fargo/Moorhead

Karla Berger, CMA (AAMA)
A.A.S., Rasmussen College
Diploma, Lakeland Medical/Dental Academy Fargo/Moorhead

Amy Dusek, DC
D.C., M.S., B.S., Logan College of Chiropractic Fargo/Moorhead

Tristin Frank
B.S., North Dakota State University
B.S., University of Maryland Fargo/Moorhead

Alyssa Knudson
B.S., North Dakota State University Fargo/Moorhead

Abrey McIntosh-Wurgler
B.A., Minnesota State University
A.S., Minnesota State College Fargo/Moorhead

Bonnie Peterson, RHIA (AHIMA)
B.A., College of St. Scholastica Fargo/Moorhead

Charline Bumgardner, BA, RHIT
B.A., Warner University
A.A., Brevard Community College Online

Judy Johnson
M.S., University of Minnesota
M.H.S.A., The George Washington University
B.S., University of Illinois Online

Kansas

Tammy Renner, MS, MT (ASCP)
Medical Laboratory Technician Program Director
M.S., University of North Dakota
B.S., Minot State University Twin Cities

Charline Bumgardner, BA, RHIT
B.A., Warner University
A.A., Brevard Community College Online

Tina Reynoso, RIHA, CHPS
Program Coordinator
B.A., Metropolitan State University
A.A.S., Moorhead State Online

Judy Johnson
M.S., University of Minnesota
M.H.S.A., The George Washington University
B.S., University of Illinois Online